Llama Award for best album covered in the running album Commentary this year :llama:
4 posters
Page 2 of 3
Page 2 of 3 • 1, 2, 3
Hang on, as I've done the list:
Re: Llama Award for best album covered in the running album Commentary this year :llama:
_________________
OK, I'm an old shoe
Nightjar- Posts : 103455
Karma : 837
Join date : 2018-05-05
Re: Llama Award for best album covered in the running album Commentary this year :llama:
Nightjar wrote:That said, Vivian Stanshall's Men Opening Umbrellas Ahead was great fun.
That was a good one.
I was most surprised at how good the first 4 Kim Wilde albums were.
Guest- Guest
Re: Llama Award for best album covered in the running album Commentary this year :llama:
One of them got the joint second highest combined score.
It's amazing how The Pretty Things' S.F. Sorrow have remained the only unblemished score throughout though.
It's amazing how The Pretty Things' S.F. Sorrow have remained the only unblemished score throughout though.
_________________
OK, I'm an old shoe
Nightjar- Posts : 103455
Karma : 837
Join date : 2018-05-05
Re: Llama Award for best album covered in the running album Commentary this year :llama:
Looking at the thread list, these are the ones I remember enjoying:
Paul McCartney - McCartney III (Dec 11, 2020)
Miley Cyrus - SHE IS: MILEY CYRUS (TBA)
Hot Chocolate - Every 1's a Winner (1978)
Supertramp - Breakfast in America, 1979.
Maria McKee - La Vita Nuova.
Wings - Band on the Run
Junior Senior - D-D-Don't Don't Stop the Beat (2002ish)
Lena Lovich - Stateless (1978)
Voice of the Beehive - Let It Bee (1988).
X-Ray Spex – Germfree Adolescents (1978)
The Primitives - Lovely (1988).
Lukas Graham - Lukas Graham (2015).
Wings - Back to the Egg (1979)
John Lennon & Yoko Ono – Double Fantasy Stripped Down (1980/2010)
Paolo Nutini - Caustic Love (2015).
Wings - Venus and Mars (1975)
McCartney – McCartney (1970)
Paul & Linda McCartney - Ram
David Essex - Rock On (1973).
Slade - Slade in Flame (1974).
Starsailor - Love Is Here (2001).
Cliff! - Rock 'n' Roll Juvenile (1979).
ELO - A New World Record (1976).
Fox - Fox (1975).
Shampoo - We Are Shampoo (1994).
Boney M - Nightflight to Venus (1978).
Slade - Slayed? (1972).
Cockney Rebel - The Psychomodo (1974).
Paul McCartney - Egypt Station (2018) End of Lockdown Special!
Supertramp - Crime of the Century (1974)
The Beatles - Let It Be Naked (1970/2003).
ABBA - The Visitors (1981).
The Pierces - You & I (2011).
The Ruen Brothers - All My Shades of Blue (2018).
Crowded House - Woodface (1991).
ELO - Time (1981).
The B-52's - Cosmic Thing (1989).
Kim Wilde - Select (1982).
P.M. Dawn - Of the Heart, of the Soul and of the Cross: The Utopian Experience (1991)
Kim Wilde - Kim Wilde (1981).
Dire Straits - Making Movies (1980).
Dire Straits - Love Over Gold (1982)
Shakespears Sister - Hormonally Yours, 1992.
Elvis Costello - Imperial Bedroom, 1982.
The Kills - Blood Pressures (2011)
Paul McCartney - Flaming Pie (1997)
Paul McCartney - Driving Rain, 2001.
El Camino - The Black Keys, 2011.
Sophie B Hawkins - Tongues and Tails - 1992
Life is Sweet - Maria McKee
Badfinger - Wish You Were Here (1974)
Maria McKee - You Gotta Sin to Get Saved (only 40 minutes long!)
Nick Lowe - Jesus of Cool (1978)
Paul McCartney - McCartney III (Dec 11, 2020)
Miley Cyrus - SHE IS: MILEY CYRUS (TBA)
Hot Chocolate - Every 1's a Winner (1978)
Supertramp - Breakfast in America, 1979.
Maria McKee - La Vita Nuova.
Wings - Band on the Run
Junior Senior - D-D-Don't Don't Stop the Beat (2002ish)
Lena Lovich - Stateless (1978)
Voice of the Beehive - Let It Bee (1988).
X-Ray Spex – Germfree Adolescents (1978)
The Primitives - Lovely (1988).
Lukas Graham - Lukas Graham (2015).
Wings - Back to the Egg (1979)
John Lennon & Yoko Ono – Double Fantasy Stripped Down (1980/2010)
Paolo Nutini - Caustic Love (2015).
Wings - Venus and Mars (1975)
McCartney – McCartney (1970)
Paul & Linda McCartney - Ram
David Essex - Rock On (1973).
Slade - Slade in Flame (1974).
Starsailor - Love Is Here (2001).
Cliff! - Rock 'n' Roll Juvenile (1979).
ELO - A New World Record (1976).
Fox - Fox (1975).
Shampoo - We Are Shampoo (1994).
Boney M - Nightflight to Venus (1978).
Slade - Slayed? (1972).
Cockney Rebel - The Psychomodo (1974).
Paul McCartney - Egypt Station (2018) End of Lockdown Special!
Supertramp - Crime of the Century (1974)
The Beatles - Let It Be Naked (1970/2003).
ABBA - The Visitors (1981).
The Pierces - You & I (2011).
The Ruen Brothers - All My Shades of Blue (2018).
Crowded House - Woodface (1991).
ELO - Time (1981).
The B-52's - Cosmic Thing (1989).
Kim Wilde - Select (1982).
P.M. Dawn - Of the Heart, of the Soul and of the Cross: The Utopian Experience (1991)
Kim Wilde - Kim Wilde (1981).
Dire Straits - Making Movies (1980).
Dire Straits - Love Over Gold (1982)
Shakespears Sister - Hormonally Yours, 1992.
Elvis Costello - Imperial Bedroom, 1982.
The Kills - Blood Pressures (2011)
Paul McCartney - Flaming Pie (1997)
Paul McCartney - Driving Rain, 2001.
El Camino - The Black Keys, 2011.
Sophie B Hawkins - Tongues and Tails - 1992
Life is Sweet - Maria McKee
Badfinger - Wish You Were Here (1974)
Maria McKee - You Gotta Sin to Get Saved (only 40 minutes long!)
Nick Lowe - Jesus of Cool (1978)
_________________
Re: Llama Award for best album covered in the running album Commentary this year :llama:
You gave The Pretty Things ★★★★★.
_________________
OK, I'm an old shoe
Nightjar- Posts : 103455
Karma : 837
Join date : 2018-05-05
Re: Llama Award for best album covered in the running album Commentary this year :llama:
Guest wrote:Nightjar wrote:That said, Vivian Stanshall's Men Opening Umbrellas Ahead was great fun.
That was a good one.
I think that we did Lena Lovich at 7pm and Viv at 8:30pm.
I think that that was best double bill evening I can recall.
_________________
OK, I'm an old shoe
Nightjar- Posts : 103455
Karma : 837
Join date : 2018-05-05
Re: Llama Award for best album covered in the running album Commentary this year :llama:
I don't remember it.Nightjar wrote:You gave The Pretty Things ★★★★★.
_________________
Re: Llama Award for best album covered in the running album Commentary this year :llama:
That was a good album, wasn't it last year (2019) we did it?
Apparently not. My sense of time has gone this year. For some reason.
Apparently not. My sense of time has gone this year. For some reason.
Guest- Guest
Re: Llama Award for best album covered in the running album Commentary this year :llama:
Of the albums we've done, so far, this year, I would say my favourite has been Gretchen Peters' Blackbirds.
https://hallofthewendigo.forumotion.com/t2068-gretchen-peters-blackbirds-2015?highlight=Gretchen+peters
Can anything displace it at the last moment?
https://hallofthewendigo.forumotion.com/t2068-gretchen-peters-blackbirds-2015?highlight=Gretchen+peters
Can anything displace it at the last moment?
_________________
Re: Llama Award for best album covered in the running album Commentary this year :llama:
Bronski Beat or Zoolook by Jean-Michel Jarre for me.
Butterfield- Posts : 17477
Karma : 370
Join date : 2018-05-03
Re: Llama Award for best album covered in the running album Commentary this year :llama:
The Call of the Wendigo wrote:Of the albums we've done, so far, this year, I would say my favourite has been Gretchen Peters' Blackbirds.
https://hallofthewendigo.forumotion.com/t2068-gretchen-peters-blackbirds-2015?highlight=Gretchen+peters
I've now gone through the list, and these are the other albums I remember liking this year.
Electric Light Orchestra - On the Third Day.
Shivaree - I Oughtta Give You a Shot in the Head for Making Me Live in This Dump.
The Motors - Approved by the Motors.
Voice of the Beehive - Honey Lingers.
ABC - The Lexicon of Love.
City Boy - Book Early.
Fuzzbox - Big Bang!
Kristin Hersh - Hips and Makers.
ELO - Discovery .
DMA's - Hills End.
Hot Chocolate - Every 1's a Winner.
_________________
Re: Llama Award for best album covered in the running album Commentary this year :llama:
Oh, yeah.
I'm going for the Low one. The one with all the grindy guitars and all that.
I'm going for the Low one. The one with all the grindy guitars and all that.
SiberianPrincess’sMidriff- Posts : 41727
Karma : 444
Join date : 2021-07-19
Re: Llama Award for best album covered in the running album Commentary this year :llama:
I've changed my mind, The Wickerman soundtrack one.
_________________
a "couldn't care less, come on life ... amuse me, merchant"
SiberianPrincess’sMidriff- Posts : 41727
Karma : 444
Join date : 2021-07-19
Re: Llama Award for best album covered in the running album Commentary this year :llama:
I have checked through the list and these are the albums that I remember most enjoying:
Fuzzbox - Bostin' Steve Austin.
The Cars - The Cars.
Jeannie C Riley - Harper Valley PTA.
Scissor Sisters - Ta-Dah!
Stereo MC's - Connected.
Aqua - Aquarium.
Slade - Old, New, Borrowed and Blue.
Human League - Dare.
Fuzzbox - Bostin' Steve Austin.
The Cars - The Cars.
Jeannie C Riley - Harper Valley PTA.
Scissor Sisters - Ta-Dah!
Stereo MC's - Connected.
Aqua - Aquarium.
Slade - Old, New, Borrowed and Blue.
Human League - Dare.
_________________
Re: Llama Award for best album covered in the running album Commentary this year :llama:
I shall give my vote to the Stereo MC's' Connected.
_________________
Re: Llama Award for best album covered in the running album Commentary this year :llama:
You - also, I - differ, in opinion.
_________________
OK, I'm an old shoe
Nightjar- Posts : 103455
Karma : 837
Join date : 2018-05-05
Re: Llama Award for best album covered in the running album Commentary this year :llama:
I'm voting Pros & Cons again.
_________________
OK, I'm an old shoe
Nightjar- Posts : 103455
Karma : 837
Join date : 2018-05-05
SiberianPrincess’sMidriff- Posts : 41727
Karma : 444
Join date : 2021-07-19
Re: Llama Award for best album covered in the running album Commentary this year :llama:
I've taken a look back.
We did ten pages worth of albums, last year.
I'm not sure I remember any of them.
We did ten pages worth of albums, last year.
I'm not sure I remember any of them.
_________________
Re: Llama Award for best album covered in the running album Commentary this year :llama:
I'm looking at the albums we did in January.
The ones I can remember, I can't believe we did them so long ago.
The ones I can remember, I can't believe we did them so long ago.
_________________
Page 2 of 3 • 1, 2, 3
Similar topics
» Llama Award for worst album covered in the running album Commentary this year :llama:
» Llama Awards for most Moving Concert of the Year llama: :llama:
» llama Awards for most Disappointing Album of the Year :llama: :llama:
» Llama award for best song of the Year:llama:
» Llama Awards for Best Album of the Year :llama:
» Llama Awards for most Moving Concert of the Year llama: :llama:
» llama Awards for most Disappointing Album of the Year :llama: :llama:
» Llama award for best song of the Year:llama:
» Llama Awards for Best Album of the Year :llama:
Page 2 of 3
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum